Privacy Policy

Effective Date June 8th, 2017

We at Locurity know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Remember that use of Locurity’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from Users who interact with and use the Locurity Website and Services, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow users to set up a user account and profile, to contact Users, administrators, and companies, and allow other Users to contact users, administrators, and companies, to fulfill requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how the Services are used. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Service, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If any of your Users are under 13, please do not attempt to register them for the Services or send any personal information about those employees to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@locurity.com.

Will Locurity ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on www.locurity.com, and/or by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

What Information does Locurity Collect?

Information Provided to Us: We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as a User’s name, email address, phone number, and third-party applications/services and account credentials. Additionally, when and if third-party account credentials are provided to us or a User otherwise signs in to the Services through a third party site or service, some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into the account with us if such transmissions are authorized, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We may also collect your User activity logs from applications that have been granted us with such needed permissions. We may communicate with you, your Administrator, or a designated contact if you’ve provided us the means to do so for various reasons. Additionally, we may communicate with you about updated terms and for support services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us.

Information Collected Automatically Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, timestamp, User ID, geolocation, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. We may also automatically receive information on the activities you are performing inside various applications. Your Administrator may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. If you click on a link to a third party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Locurity may also collect additional information from a User’s mobile device. Such information may include data from various sensors and radios available in today’s commodity smartphones.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy Through cookies we place on browsers or devices, we may collect information about a User’s online activity after the User leaves our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize a User’s online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Individual browsers may offer a “Do Not Track” option, which allows a User to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that the User does not wish such operators to track certain online activities over time and/or across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about online activity both while Users are using the Services and after Users leave our Services.

Will Locurity Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Information that’s no longer personally identifiable: We may anonymize Personal Information so that Users are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would identify a User personally, as an individual.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Locurity and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Locurity, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Locurity accounts are protected by various means for your privacy and security. We employ strong security through latest encryption algorithms, transport layer security, SSL certificates, ciphers, and other security means to ensure all data is protected in transit as well as at rest. In addition, Locurity does not store any sensitive information on our servers. Any critical information needed for our services to work is strictly under the User’s and your Administrator’s own control. We also safeguard such critical information that is under User’s and your Administrator’s control from getting misused by protecting it using various mechanisms available today. If a User accesses their account via a third party site or service, the User may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting passwords, keys, tokens, devices and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to smartphones, computers or other devices and browsers using Locurity and/or thirtd party applications/Services by signing off after the User has finished accessing his or her account. We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

As deemed appropriate by your company Administrator, he/she may access, and, in some cases, may be able to edit or delete the following information provided to us, including but not limited to: name, email id, address, passwords, applications, browsers, devices, agents etc. The information you or your Administrator can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@locurity.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to privacy@locurity.com.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Your Administrator can delete your entire Account or the account of an individual User so if needed please contact your administrator. Some information may remain in our records after deletion of such information from an account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating Personal Information after it is deleted, updated, or otherwise altered, but not in a manner that would identify a User personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@locurity.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.